Congratulations to the 2019 winners!
We salute you for your dedication to public safety communications.

2019 PSAP Award Winners


Telecommunicator of the Year
Marissa Leezer
Chicago Office of Emergency Management
and Communications
Chicago, IL


Radio Frequency (RF)
Technologist of the Year

Chris Dusseau
City of Fort Worth
Fort Worth, TX


Information Technologist
of the Year

Boris Duran
Santa Ana Police Department
Santa Ana, CA
Line Supervisor of the Year
Jenn Andrews
Kitsap 911
Bremerton, WA



Communications Center
Director of the Year 

Maureen Will, CPE
Newtown Emergency Communications Center
Newtown, CT


Trainer of the Year
Bess Joyce, RPL
Jeffcom 911
Lakewood, CO

Team of the Year 
North Andover Police and Fire Communications
North Andover, MA

Technology Leadership Awards

Technology Leadership Award
for a Large Communications Center 

City of Santa Clara
Santa Clara, CA
Technology Leadership Award
for a Small Communications Center

Fayette County 911 Communications
Fayetteville, GA

2019 Award Nominees

We publicly acknowledge all award nominees for 2019. While there can only be seven winners for the award program, every nominee exemplifies the best of the public safety communications profession. We consider them all everyday heroes.


Telecommunicator of the Year

Amanda Abreu
Palm Beach County Sheriff s Office
Fernando Almanza
Vail Public Safety Communications
Cody Ankney
Johnson County 911
Erica Baker
Regional Transportation District Police
Anita Bookmiller
University of North Georgia
Johnna Brissette
Ayer Police Department
Delivia Byrd
Richmond Dept of Emergency Communications
Delivia Byrd
Richmond Dept of Emergency Communications
Jill Clancey
Kitsap 911 - CENCOM
Severt Dahl
Virginia Beach Emergency Communications and Citizen Services
Marean Dussert
Valley Communications Center (WA)
Rebecca Ellis
Sunset Hills Police Dept
Sarah Gammon
Flagler County Sheriff s Office
Jennifer Gildehaus
Valley Communications Center (WA)
Jeremiah Gobelet
Metro Nashville Department of Emergency Communications
Diane Gonzalez
North Texas Emergency Communications Center
Kecia Goodwin
Fort Worth Police Department
Daniel Hall
Palm Beach County Sheriff s Office
Joshua Hullinger
Bell County Communications Center
Felicia Johnston
Scott Kermgard
Citrus Heights Police Department
Brandy Lamping
Montana Highway Patrol
Marissa Leezer
Office of Emergency Management and Communications
Michelle Maples
Independence Police Dept (MO)
Candi Maska
Colorado Springs Police Department
Abby Mueller
City of Southaven/ITEC
Joshua Nelson
Colorado Springs Police Department
Nick Norred
San Antonio Fire Department
Cheryl Parody
East Lansing Police Dept
Travis Robinson
Portland Bureau of Emergency Communications
Susan Rollins
St Johns County Sheriff s Office
Mary Rothchild
Jewell County Sheriff s Dept.
Amy Shannon
Brown County Public Safety Communications
Matthew Snyder
Livingston County Sheriff
Jennifer Thede
Adams County Communications

Information Technologist of the Year

Brian Allenbaugh
City of Ontario
Mark Bailey
Whitcom Regional 911 Center
Ryan Boeckman
Missouri State Highway Patrol
Katherine Burridge
Williamson County Department of Emergency Communications (TN)
Angela Daniel
Clarksville Police Department
Boris Duran
Santa Ana Police
Andrew Erickson
Claremont Police Dept
Chase Garcia
California Air National Guard
David Hornsby
United States Air Force
Kelly Hungerford
Murrieta Police & Fire Dept
Ingrid Johnson
CONFIRE, JPA
Teddy Kavaleri
Office of Unified Communications
John Kohler
Torrance, City of
Melissa Liebert
Wahkiakum County Sheriff Office
Hoang Pham
Los Angeles City Fire Department
Chris Ruiz
Laramie Police Department
Julie Shannon
Murrieta Police & Fire Dept
Cathy Stanley
North Texas Emergency Communications Center
David Tucker
Independence Police Dept (MO)

Trainer of the Year

Tiffany Ampy
Richmond Dept of Emergency Communications
Lysa Baker
North Central Texas Emergency Communication District
Hunter Bonar
Independence Police Dept (MO)
Genice Caccavale
Flagler County Sheriff s Office
Alyson Clark
Bell County Communications Center
Alex Cohen
St Johns County Sheriff s Office
Zachary Dykes
Missouri State Highway Patrol
Josh Elmore
Johnson County 911
Emily Garner
Kitsap 911 - CENCOM
Tracy Glenn
North Texas Emergency Communications Center
Bess Joyce
Jeffcom
Sherrie Koss
Portland Bureau of Emergency Communications
June Matthews
Virginia Beach Emergency Communications and Citizen Services
Jennifer Moore
Lyon County Sheriff
Autumn Powers
Montana Highway Patrol
Gregory Putnam
Derry Fire Department
Katrina Shamshak
Essex County Regional Emergency Communications
Tabitha Stanley
Rolla Police Dept
Kristi Walker
Logan Police Dept Communications Center
Brad Webb
Johnson County Sheriffs Office Communicatons
Angela Wright
Pendleton County E-911
James Wrock
Washtenaw Metro Dispatch

Communications Center Director of the Year

Casey Allo
Lee County Public Safety
Gary Bates
Howard County Sheriff s Dept
Heath Brant
Johnson County 911
Brandie Conlen
Clark County 911
Daniel Dunlap
Augusta 9-1-1
Christopher Freeman
Marshall County 911
Mitchell Fulmore
Florence County Central Dispatch
Heidi Gillespie
Cheyenne County Communications Center
Jennifer Hagen
Maricopa Police Communications
Lisa Hall
Midland County Central Dispatch Authority
Stephan Hooke
Holbrook Regional Emergency Communications Center
Lori Jackson
Casper, City of
Michelle Klement
Alachua County Sheriff s Office
R. Kim Lettrick
Southeast Communications Center
Sharmel Miller
Abbeville County E-911
Sharmel Miller
Abbeville County E-911
Marshall Mooneyham
Dekalb County Police/Public Safety
Tyrell Morris
Orleans Parish Communication District
Tyrell Morris
Orleans Parish Communication District
Tyrell Morris
Orleans Parish Communication District
Sarah Newell
Polk County Central Dispatch
Hope Petersen
Robertson County E911 Center
Mike Phillips
Barry County E-911
Aerica Ramos
Florida Highway Patrol
Carla Reece
Angela Rodgers
Scott County E-911
Rebecca Russell
Forsyth County 911 Center
Michael Spencer
City Of Memphis
Robert Vawser
Life Link III
Ellen Wernicke
Johnson County Emergency Communications
Maureen Will
Newtown Emergency Communications Center
Stephen Willoughby
Richmond Dept of Emergency Communications

Line Supervisor of the Year

Jennifer Andrews
Kitsap 911 - CENCOM
Tina Ball
Orange County Emergency Communications
Chasessica Basco
Evangeline Parish Communications District
Evalyn Casper
Orange County Sheriff s Office
Megan Chisholm
Virginia Beach Emergency Communications and Citizen Services
Kristin Crossen
Palm Beach County Sheriff s Office
John Durlin
Erie County Department of Public Safety
Dawn Frey
Shawnee County Emergency Communications
Ashley Giles
Abbeville County E-911
Christina Hays
Independence Police Dept (MO)
Chaning Jewett
Clarksville Police Department
Monique Lewis
Boynton Beach, City of
Letha Lofton
Las Vegas Fire & Rescue
Ellen Luttig
Clinton County Central Dispatch
Kevin Mies
University of Kansas Public Safety Office
Kristin Mullen
Metro Nashville Department of Emergency Communications
Gregory O'Brien
Watertown Police Department
Kory Oman
Portland Bureau of Emergency Communications
Shawnta Privette
University of Maryland Campus Police
Jennifer Qvist
Allen Police Department
Heather Robinson
Flagler County Sheriff s Office
David Ross
Johnson County Sheriff Office
Catherine Salazar
Scottsdale Police Department
Robert Scott
North Texas Emergency Communications Center
Laycee Silas
Burke County Sheriff s Office
Christina Smith
Rolla Police Dept
Linda Smith
Maricopa Police Communications
Tanya Thomas
Tipton County E-911
Jennifer Webster
Harford County Department of Emergency Services

Radio Frequency (RF) Technologist of the Year

Joe Berendsen
State of California Governor s Office of Emergency Services Public Safety Communications
Robert Buenaventura
San Diego Wireless Services Division
David Cunigan
Grand Rapids Police Dept
Russ Dalgarn
Converse County Joint Communications Center
Eric Devoe
Ohio State Highway Patrol
James Donovan
Orange County Sheriff s Department Communications & Technology Division
Chris Dusseau
Fort Worth, City of
Paul Gilbert
Texas Transportation Dept
Merlin Knight
County of San Luis Obispo
David Lantis
San Bernardino County ISD
Khristopher LaPlante
Kitsap 911 - CENCOM
Robert Manning
Birmingham Emergency Communication District
Cris Martinez
Murrieta Police & Fire Dept
John Ruggiero
Massachusetts State Police
George Schrock
Riverside Sheriff s Department Technical Services
Paul Steele
Lakes Region Mutual Fire Aid
Leon Worden
Livingston County Sheriff

Team of the Year

Bell County Communications Center
Butte County Communications Dept
Chippewa County Sheriff s Department
Christian County Emergency Services
Clackamas County 911
Converse County Joint Communications Center
Edinburg Police Department
Edinburg Police Department
Fayetteville Police Dept
Forsyth County 911 Center
Friendswood Police Dept
Guilford Metro 9-1-1
Independence Police Dept (MO)
Johnson County Sheriffs Office Communicatons
Kitsap 911 - CENCOM
Maui Police Department
Metro Nashville Department of Emergency Communications
Missouri State Highway Patrol
Monett-Lawrence County 911
Murrieta Police Department
Natick Police Department
North Andover Police Dept
Oakland County Sheriff s Office
Springfield-Greene County 911
St Clair County Central Dispatch
St Johns Co Sheriffs Office
Valley Communications Center (WA)
Valley Communications Center (WA)

Technology Leadership Award

Missouri State Highway Patrol
Orleans Parish Communication District
Santa Clara Police Department
Augusta 9-1-1
Barren-Metcalfe Emergency Communication Center
Calhoun County 911 District
Charleston County Aviation Authority
Fayette County 911 (GA)
Fayetteville Police Department
Jasper County Emergency Services
Manatee County Dept of Public Safety
North County Dispatch Joint Powers Auth
Somerton Police Department