Congratulations to the 2020 winners!
We salute you for your dedication to public safety communications.

2020 PSAP Award Winners


Telecommunicator of the Year
Mark Nava
Jefferson County Communications Center Authority
Lakewood, CO


Radio Frequency (RF)
Technologist of the Year

Nick Condaras

Orange County Sheriff's Department
Orange, CA


Information Technologist
of the Year

John Powers
City of Roanoke E-911
Roanoke, VA
Line Supervisor of the Year
Jason Meeder
Kitsap 911
Bremerton, WA


Communications Center
Director of the Year 

Jada Lee
Operations Center Manager
Emergency Communications and Citizen Services
Virginia Beach, VA


Trainer of the Year
Randy Dasho
Kitsap 911
Bremerton, WA

Team of the Year 
Emergency Communications and Citizen Services
Virginia Beach, VA

Technology Leadership Awards

Technology Leadership Award
for a Large Communications Center 

Missouri State Highway Patrol Communications Division
Jefferson City, MO
Technology Leadership Award
for a Small Communications Center
|
Augusta 911 Emergency Communications Center
Augusta, GA

2020 Award Nominees

We publicly acknowledge all award nominees for 2020. While there can only be seven winners for the award program, every nominee exemplifies the best of the public safety communications profession. We consider them all everyday heroes.


Telecommunicator of the Year

Jamie Aumock
Kitsap 911 - CENCOM
Kima Burnett
Jasper County Emergency Services
Stacy Chiurri
Greenville County Sheriff s Office
Amanda Cline
Cleveland Police Department
Christopher Courtney
Palm Beach County Sheriff s Office
Marian Ferqueron
McCormick Emergency Services
Heather Fox
Putnam County Bureau of Emergency Services (911)
Phil Hazlett
Jeannette Hopson
Portland Bureau of Emergency Communications
Shontrelle Howard
Birmingham Emergency Communication District
Angel Hunsaker
SIRCOMM
Kristi Hunter
Salem County Sheriff, Communications Division
Justus Johnson
Montana Highway Patrol
Bridgette Larin
Gallatin County 911
Travis Lowe
Brady Lutton
Murfreesboro City Police Department
Jason Marceau
Washington County Consolidated Communications Agency
Desi McEachran
Johnson County Sheriffs Office Communicatons
Casey Miller
Converse County Joint Communications Center
Monica Moya
Albuquerque Police Dept Emergency Communications
Mark Nava
Jeffcom
Miriam Navel
Metro Nashville Department of Emergency Communications
Chasity Nichols
Mark Nugent
Lewiston Police Department
Matthew Oakley
Johnson County 911
Christina Robertson
Valley Communications Center (WA)
Hannah Ruskey
Grandview Police/Fire Dept
Stephanie Sigler
Rice County 9-1-1 Emergency Communications
Andrew Tetrick
Kitsap 911 - CENCOM
Chelsea Thurman
Central Texas Council of Governments
Samantha Troyer
Calhoun County Consolidated Dispatch
Jeff Valdanbrini
Valley Communications Center (WA)
Katlynn Vanderwerf
Whitney Vordahl
Valley Communications Center (WA)
Teressa Voss-Curry
Valley Communications Center (WA)
Michael Walsh
Sean Westmont
Washington County Consolidated Communications Agency

Information Technologist of the Year

Cyrita Burton
Birmingham Police Department
Kristin Cole
Raleigh-Wake 911 Center
Angela Daniel
Clarksville Police Department
Charles Keasler
Yolo Emergency Communications Agency
Brad Mauseth
Marshalltown Police Department
John Mittmann
Post Falls Police Dept
John Powers
City of Roanoke E911
Geoff Solberg
Gallatin County 911
Brandon Stamey
Billy Stapf
Birmingham Emergency Communication District
Maria Walser

Trainer of the Year

Kenia Bacon
Idaho State Police
Scott Belanger
Teresa Blackwood
Roanoke County Emergency Communications Center
Jamila Crawford
Lee s Summit Fire Dept
Randolph Dasho
Kitsap 911 - CENCOM
Kim Hunt
Putnam County 9-1-1
Andrea Jackson
Birmingham Emergency Communication District
Rita James
Birmingham Emergency Communication District
Anna Knobloch
Birmingham Emergency Communication District
Anna Knobloch
Birmingham Emergency Communication District
Amanda Laughead
Virginia Beach Emergency Communications and Citizen Services
Jason Meyer
Metro Communications Agency
Danny Murray
Forsyth County 911 Center
Kurnin Pace
Calhoun County Consolidated Dispatch
Khadejah Rawlings
Suffolk Police Dept
Priya Robles
Fremont Police Department
Anna Stamps
Greenville County Sheriff s Office
Tabitha Stanley
Rolla Police Dept
Delaware Steingruber
Gallatin County 911
Connie Tolson
Valley Communications Center (WA)
Kaylee Zerr
Montana Highway Patrol

Communications Center Director of the Year

Andi Anderson
Idaho Falls Police
Scott Boden
Johnson County Sheriffs Office Communicatons
Heath Brant
Johnson County 911
Athena Butler
Nick DiCicco
Chagrin Valley Dispatch
April Ford
Jasper County Emergency Services
Renee Henshaw
Stephan Hooke
Holbrook Regional Emergency Communications Center
Stephan Hooke
Holbrook Regional Emergency Communications Center
Denise King
Idaho State Police
Tracy Kizer
Jada Lee
Virginia Beach Emergency Communications and Citizen Services
R. Kim Lettrick
Southeast Communications Center
Paul Nave
Owensboro-Daviess Co Central
Mikki Quinones
Houston County E-911
Rebecca Russell
Forsyth County 911 Center
Marie Simkins
Greenville County Sheriff s Office

Line Supervisor of the Year

Shanta Bolden
Birmingham Emergency Communication District
Shanta Bolden
Birmingham Emergency Communication District
Mary Brown
Greenville County Sheriff s Office
Lisa DiMauro
Palm Beach County Sheriff s Office
Kim Eakle
Sumner County Emergency Communications District
Tiffany Eibs
Marshall County Communications Commission
Brian Gallaher
Pinellas County Safety and Emergency Services
Ginger Giese
Forsyth County 911 Center
Miranda Hammons
Stone County Emergency Services
John Hinkle
Gallatin County 911
Samantha Houttuin
Franklin County EMA/911
Leslie Jackson
Fayette County 911 (GA)
Chaning Jewett
Clarksville Police Department
Sheryl Kowalczik
Valley Communications Center (WA)
Thomas Kurtzbein
Portland Bureau of Emergency Communications
Jada Lee
Virginia Beach Emergency Communications and Citizen Services
Jason Meeder
Kitsap 911 - CENCOM
Jerry Michael
Washington State Patrol
Kara Mikkelsen
Metro Communications Agency
Jason Rusch
Fond Du Lac County Communications and Emergency Management
Craig Scholl
Clinton County Emergency Services
Jennifer Sullivan
Idaho State Police
Melissa Swinford
Missouri State Highway Patrol
Casey Waters
Forsyth County 911 Center
Aimee Woodell
Metro Communications Agency

Radio Frequency (RF) Technologist of the Year

Bryce Alford
Ingham County 9-1-1 Central Dispatch
Chad Bennett
Kitsap 911 - CENCOM
Timothy Boring
Nicolas Condaras
Orange County Sheriff s Department Communications & Technology Division
Tobin Morse
Gallatin County 911

Team of the Year

Abbeville County E-911
Audrain County 911 Joint Communications
Bell County Communications Center
Birmingham Emergency Communication District
Birmingham Police Department
Central Utah 911
Colorado Springs Police Department
Delaware State Police - KENTCOM
Emergency Communication and Citizen Services
Fayetteville Police Department
Johnson County Sheriffs Office Communicatons
Kansas City Fire Department
Kitsap 911 - CENCOM
Kootenai County 9-1-1
Lewiston Police Department
Marshall County Communications 911
Metro Communications Agency
Missouri State Highway Patrol
Missouri State Highway Patrol
Missouri State Highway Patrol
Missouri State Highway Patrol
Monett-Lawrence County 911
Nampa Police Dept
Rice County 9-1-1 Emergency Communications
Roanoke County Comm-IT
Southwest Regional Communications Center
Sumner County Emergency Communication 911 District
Sumner County Emergency Communications District
Texas Department of Public Safety
University of North Texas Police Department
Westcom Emergency Communications Center
WMATA
Central Utah 911

Technology Leadership Award

DU-COMM
Missouri State Highway Patrol
Augusta 9-1-1
Chandler Police Dept /Communications
Lyon County Emergency Communications Center
Shelby County 911 District (TN)